Skip Navigation LinksHome > TAG

TAG

Follow the TAG on Social Media
    
 
 

 BIO

 




MAJOR GENERAL GREGORY A. LUSK

The Adjutant General, North Carolina

Major General Gregory A. Lusk assumed his duties as The Adjutant General, North Carolina National Guard, Raleigh, North   Carolina on 1 October 2010. As The Adjutant General, he commands over 11,500 Citizen Soldiers and Airmen of the North Carolina  Army and Air National Guard, and is the Governor's principal advisor on military affairs.
General Lusk received his commission in 1982 through the Reserve Officer Training Program at North Carolina State University. His previous assignments include two mobilizations in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom as Executive Officer and, most recently, as Commander, 30th Heavy Brigade Combat Team.
EDUCATION:
1984 North Carolina State University, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Raleigh, North Carolina
2007 United States Army War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1982 – February 1984, Project Officer, 1st Battalion (Mechanized), 120th Infantry, Wilmington, North Carolina
2. February 1984 – May 1984, Student, Engineer Officer Basic Course, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
3. May 1984 – July 1984, Student, Nuclear Biological Chemical Defense Officer Course, Fort McClellan, Alabama
4. July 1984 – July 1985, Platoon Leader, Company A, 547th Combat Engineer Battalion, V Corps, Darmstadt, Germany
5. July 1985 – June 1986, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 547th Combat Engineer Battalion, V Corps, Darmstadt, Germany
6. June 1986 – December 1986, S-3 Plans Officer, 547th Combat Engineer Battalion, V Corps, Darmstadt, Germany
7. December 1986 – August 1987, Assistant Installation Coordinator, 547th Combat Engineer Battalion, V Corps, Darmstadt, Germany
8. August 1987 – September 1988, United States Army Reserve Control Group
9. September 1988 – November 1989, Executive Officer, Company B, 1st Battalion (Mechanized), 120th Infantry, Whiteville, North Carolina
10. November 1989 – January 1992, Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion (Mechanized), 120th Infantry, Whiteville, North Carolina
11. January 1992 – October 1993, Commander, Company D, 2nd Battalion, 120th Infantry, Forest City, North Carolina
12. October 1993 – July 1995, Liaison Officer, 30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Separate), Clinton, North Carolina
 
 
13. July 1995 – August 1996, Assistant S-3 Air, 30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Separate), Clinton, North Carolina
14. August 1996 – January 1997, S-3 Air, 30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Separate), Clinton, North Carolina
15. January 1997 – December 1998, S-3, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
16. December 1998 – February 2000, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
17. February 2000 – January 2002, Commander, 1st Battalion, 119th Infantry, Ahoskie, North Carolina
18. January 2002 – September 2002, Signal Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Raleigh, North Carolina
19. September 2002 – January 2003, S-5, 30th Heavy Separate Brigade, Clinton, North Carolina
20. January 2003 – August 2005, Executive Officer, 30th Armor Brigade, Clinton, North Carolina
21. August 2005 – September 2010, Commander, 30th Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Clinton, North Carolina
22. October 2010 – Present, The Adjutant General, North Carolina, Joint Force Headquarters, Raleigh, North Carolina

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster)
Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Reserve Components Achievement
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon
Combat Action Badge
Army Meritorious Unit Commendation

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 7 May 1982
First Lieutenant 7 May 1985
Captain 1 April 1990
Major 31 August 1996
Lieutenant Colonel 30 August 2000
Colonel 3 March 2005
Brigadier General 1 October 2010